Certifications

 The purpose of the Board is to promote and protect the level of psychodrama training in its area of activity.

In order to achieve its purpose the board: 

  • Sets requirements for two levels of training: Certified Practitioner (CP) and Trainer,
  • Educator and Practitioner (TEP).
  • Issues the title of Trainer, Educator and Practitioner (TEP) after the requirements have been met. The title will be used in English alongside with national title.
  • Authorises the member institutes to grant the title of Certified Practitioner (CP) after the requirements have been met. The title will be used alongside with national title.
  • Organizes conferences/seminars for CPs and TEPs.
  • Organizes TEP examinations. 

Certified practitioner (CP)

A Certified Practitioner (CP) has been professionally trained and supervised in psychodrama, sociometry, sociodrama and group psychotherapy by an institute or organization recognized by The Nordic-Baltic Board of Examiners in Psychodrama, Sociometry & Group Psychotherapy (NBBE). This institute or organization has met professional standards and has successfully fulfilled the examination requirements established by NBBE.
The law of each country governs all requirements from the NBBE. The candidate for CP must have a degree or diploma from an institute or university relevant to the candidate’s area of practice. NBBE will make exceptions to this rule with people who have shown excellent talent for psychodrama (according to the CP competences, including skills, knowledge and attitudes described in Appendix A), but are lacking such qualification. Further restrictions and requirements could be set by the member institutes

CP is a certified professional working with groups and individuals using psychodrama, sociometry and (inter-)action methods based on J.L. Moreno’s philosophy of spontaneity-creativity and role theory.
The role of the psychodramatist develops throughout the education. The trainer’s role is to help the students, or create an environment that helps the students, to move from role-taking through role-playing to role-creation and to shift role from student to colleague.
Trainer’s challenge is to not get stuck in the Frankenstein syndrome. The Frankenstein syndrome means: to awaken and feed “dead meat” or crystalized creativity, and basically trying to get the students to do more of the same but without a “deeper” understanding; giving them knowledge without role transformation.

Requirements for the examination for CP

These requirements are descriptions of both contents and amounts of training.They can serve as a common ground for member institutes enabling change of students between training programmes and institutes.
A required minimum of 1930 hrs. (à 45 min.) of training in psychodrama, sociometry, sociodrama and group psychotherapy at a training institute or organization, recognized by The Nordic-Baltic Board of Examiners in Psychodrama, Sociometry & Group Psychotherapy or by a Board-recognized trainer has to be documented by the student. Board-recognized trainers are either Certified Practitioners/Director of Psychodrama (CP) or Trainers, Educators and Practitioners (TEP). At the training in the individual institutes a CP or TEP has to be present in the room or online situation.
The approved training equals 180 ECTS credits. The credit system is described in Appendix B in the pdf.

Subject
Contact learning hrs
Own work hrs
Total hrs for ECTS
Total193020424872
Personal educational therapy5005001000
Applied psychodramatic practice50010001500
Training supervision200200400
Sociometry120240360
Thery and metod5805801160
Written examination63036
On-site session41216
Personal/educational therapy

Personal therapy in psychodrama training means that the student, employing the psychodramatic method, deals with inner processes, conflicts, patterns etc., in order to acquire an insight into his own personality and its way of expression in a group. It is here that the student experiences the psychodrama’s basic concept: catharsis. Personal therapy is carried out within the five instruments of psychodrama: the stage, the protagonist, the auxiliary ego, the director and the group. The student must experience group- and individual psychodrama therapy.

Therapist must be a TEP or a CP certified by the Nordic-Baltic Board of Examiners, other established boards or by a Board recognized trainer. Therapist gets supervision from another CP or TEP recognized by NBBE.

Personal/educational therapy must last for a minimum of 500 hrs (with at least 250 hrs with the same psychodrama therapist during no less than 3 years).

Applied psychodramatic practice

The students must have at least 500 hours of applied psychodramatic practice outside their own training program. This must include:

Long-term regular psychodrama groups (120 hrs min) (long-term group is at least 40 hours in no less than 5 months)
Short workshops of 4 academic hrs (20 academic hrs min)
And they must use:

Psychodrama (300 hrs min)
Sociodrama (10 hrs min)
Axiodrama (10 hrs min)
Group or team sociometry (this is not warm-ups, a separate sociometric exploration of at least 3 hrs) (10 hrs min)
The rest can be practiced in any psychodramatic application area that the student chooses.

They must practice protagonist and group centred and individual work. The student must have experience with leading alone and with co-leading.

Training supervision

The needed number of hours is at least 200 hrs. Some of 200 hrs should be done in on-site supervision outside their own training group.

Sociometry

The student should show knowledge in sociometric group structures, sociometric diagnostics of a sociogram and its application to psychodrama and group psychotherapy. The student should experience the full Sociometric Test, but they need not to be able to lead it. Training in sociometry should last at least 120 hrs (include own experience).

Theory and method

The candidate must show knowledge in Moreno’s and morenian theory, philosophy and methodology. The candidate must be anchored within this reference system.

Thesis

A thesis must be written for respective institutes where the student received her/his psychodrama training. In the thesis, the student must show an adequate level of integration of psychodrama, sociometry and group psychotherapy, and her/his specific field of expertise. Thesis can be:

  • practice and/or theory oriented.
  • in a form of a written paper and/or an article to be published.

The evaluation criteria for the thesis can be found in Appendix C.

Examination procedure

Written examination

Successful completion of a written examination (6 hrs. of 45 min.). If the examination is split in parts, the parts need to be done within 2 years. This examination will test the student’s knowledge in the following areas of Moreno’s and morenian psychology into which the test will also be divided: History, Philosophy, Methodology, Sociometry, Ethics, Research and Evaluation, and Related Fields.

History
The candidate should show knowledge of the history of the fields of psychodrama, sociometry and group psychotherapy.

Philosophy
The candidate should show a basic understanding of the philosophical tenets of psychodrama, sociometry and group psychotherapy.

Methodology
The candidate should show a thorough understanding of distinguishing characteristics of the methods of psychodrama, its terminology, its relationship to methods of psychotherapy and to theater, its underlying rationale, the phases of the individual session and the progression over the course of treatment.

Sociometry
The candidate should show a thorough understanding of the skills and knowledge required for sociometric identification and intervention in social structures at the following levels: system, organizational, group and individual.

Ethics
The candidate should show a thorough understanding of the ethical principles and standards of practice concerning the fields of psychodrama, sociometry and group psychotherapy.

Research and Evaluation
The candidate should have knowledge about psychodrama research methods and evaluation principles and practices; and be able to reflect and analyse honestly his or her own Psychodrama progress, strenghts and short-comings.

Related Fields
The candidate should show a basic understanding of the inter-relatedness within the fields of psychodrama, sociometry and group psychotherapy. The candidate should be able to apply his or her previous competences within PD and be able to translate PD principles and techniques to other fields within his or her own areas of expertise.
The evaluation criteria for the written examination can be found in Appendix D.
Read the whole standards document

On-site session

The student will hold a 1/2-day psychodrama seminar with a chosen theme related to his practical work. This 4-hours examination should contain presentation/lecture of the theme (in action), warm-up and a psychodrama. This is what one calls on-site session. On-site should be in an open group. A TEP has to be present.

The evaluation criteria for the on-site session can be found in Appendix E.
Read the whole standards document

The application procedure

Each institute is responsible for setting up a process which fits the NBBE CP standard.
All applicants must first write the thesis and pass the written examination before they can do the on-site session.

Trainer, Educator and Practitioner (TEP)

A Trainer, Educator and Practitioner (TEP) is a psychodramatist who has met the requirements for certification by The Nordic Baltic Board of Examiners in Psychodrama, Sociometry & Group Psychotherapy for the level Trainer, Educator and Practitioner. He has the right to found an institute or training program that will be recognized by The Nordic Baltic Board of Examiners in Psychodrama, Sociometry & Group Psychotherapy. He works as a supervisor, teacher and trainer in psychodrama. He must prove administrative as well as organizational abilities in the construction of psychodrama programmes and in developing a market for psychodrama. 
Requirements for the examination for trainer, educator & practitioner

1. CP Level

The candidate must have a prior certificate on the practitioner level (CP). 

2. Training Institute

The candidate is associated to a training institute recognized by The Nordic Board of Examiners in Psychodrama, Sociometry & Group Psychotherapy that will sponsor him for his TEP certification.  

3. Practice

Three years of supervised training and directing experience in psychodrama, sociometry, sociodrama and group psychotherapy after having received CP. During this period the candidate shall have achieved: 

A required minimum of 400 hrs directing in long-term psychodrama groups providing protagonist centred psychodrama. Long-term is defined as a time span of no less than 6 months with the minimum of 150 hours. The work can be in different fields such as clinical, educational and community work. 
A required minimum of 400 hrs of teaching psychodrama within a relevant institution has to be documented. This must be in connection to a TEP person or to a Board recognized institute. 
A required minimum 50 hrs of teaching outside the training institute by using psychodrama method has to be documented.

4. Supervision

A required minimum of 200 hours of supervision over a period of at least 3 years has to be documented. The supervision must be conducted by TEPs. It can take place individually, in groups or at seminars but must be on a constant basis.  

5. Supervisory Function

The candidate must have shown skills in supervising teams and groups in the mental health field, education, community or business with a min of 100 hrs. 
The candidate must have demonstrated skills in supervising psychodrama students in training. 
The supervision is provided from a psychodramatic orientation. 

6. Training Program

The candidate must design, implement and evaluate a training program under close TEP supervision. The minimum length of the programme is 50 hours and half a year and should be outside the ordinary psychodrama training.. 

7. Sociometry

The candidate must demonstrate skills in the construction of sociograms, their analysis and application to groups, and group psychotherapy. He must also be able to construct sociometric tests and show knowledge in their application in group psychotherapy, psychodrama and sociodrama. He is required to demonstrate skills in teaching sociometry. 

8. Paper

The candidate must write a paper about his understanding of the role of a psychodrama trainer.  

9. Recommendation

The candidate must have two recommendations from persons holding a TEP title from the Nordic, the Australian and New Zealand or the American Board of Examiners, a Senior Trainer title from the British Psychodrama Association or the Belgian-Dutch Board. One of the recommendations must be from the candidate’s primary supervisor.

 

Examination procedure

1. Written examination

Successful completion of a written examination lasting a whole day (12 hrs of 45 min.). This written examination demands a much more detailed knowledge of the fields tested than for CP, stressing the teaching aspects. The examination will test the student’s knowledge in the following areas of Moreno’s psychology into which the test will also be divided: History, Philosophy, Methodology, Sociometry, Ethics and Related Fields.  

2. On-site session

A full day (8 hours of 45 minutes) of presentation and demonstration where the student shows his knowledge and skills around a specific topic concerning psychodrama, sociodrama, sociometry or group psychotherapy. It should include a theoretical and practical part, stressing the teaching aspects. A TEP must be present.